Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Bloom Recovery
Effective Date: October 13, 2026
At Bloom Recovery, your privacy matters.
Seeking support for your mental health is a personal decision, and we believe your information deserves to be treated with care, respect, and confidentiality.
This Privacy Policy explains how Bloom Recovery collects, uses, and safeguards information through our website, www.bloom-recovery.com.
1. Information We Collect
When you visit our website, we may collect certain information, including:
Information you voluntarily provide:
-
Your name and contact information
-
Information submitted through contact or inquiry forms
-
Communications you choose to send us
-
Information you provide when requesting a consultation
Information collected automatically:
-
IP address
-
Browser and device information
-
Pages visited and general website usage
-
Cookies and similar technical information
We collect information to operate our website, respond to inquiries, facilitate consultation requests, and improve visitors' experience.
2. How We Use Your Information
Information collected through our website may be used to:
-
Respond to questions and consultation requests
-
Provide information about our psychotherapy services
-
Facilitate appointment scheduling
-
Maintain website functionality and security
-
Understand general website performance
-
Comply with applicable legal obligations
We do not use your therapy records for general website marketing or advertising.
3. Confidentiality and Protected Health Information
Bloom Recovery is a psychotherapy practice committed to protecting the confidentiality of client information.
Protected health information (PHI) is handled in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), when applicable.
Clinical records, treatment information, and other protected health information are governed by our separate HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.
Our public website is not intended for submitting detailed medical histories, sensitive mental health information, or emergency communications.
Please avoid sharing sensitive clinical information through standard website contact forms or unsecured email.
4. Appointment Scheduling and Client Portal
Bloom Recovery uses SimplePractice for appointment scheduling and practice management.
When you request an appointment or access the client portal, you may be directed to SimplePractice, which operates under its own applicable privacy and security policies.
Information submitted through the client portal is handled according to the applicable privacy protections and agreements governing those services.
You can access our scheduling page at:
https://bloom-recovery.clientsecure.me/request
5. Cookies and Website Analytics
Our website is hosted through Wix and may use cookies and related technologies to support essential website functions, maintain security, and understand website performance.
Depending on the services enabled, cookies may collect information about how visitors interact with the website.
You can manage cookies through your browser settings and any cookie preferences made available on our website.
Any optional analytics or advertising technologies will be disclosed and configured in accordance with applicable privacy requirements.
6. Third-Party Services
We may use third-party service providers to operate and maintain our website and practice-related services, including:
-
Wix: Website hosting and functionality
-
SimplePractice: Appointment scheduling and practice management
-
[Add any other active services, such as analytics or email providers]
These providers may process information in connection with the services they provide.
We take reasonable steps to use appropriate privacy and security protections when selecting and configuring services that handle personal information.
7. Information Sharing
Bloom Recovery does not sell personal information collected directly through its website.
We may disclose information to authorized service providers, when you direct or authorize us to do so, or when required or permitted by applicable law.
Any disclosure of protected health information is subject to applicable confidentiality requirements and our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.
8. Data Security and Retention
We take reasonable administrative and technical measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or loss.
However, no website or electronic communication method can be guaranteed completely secure.
We retain information only as long as reasonably necessary for legitimate business purposes or as required by applicable laws and recordkeeping obligations.
9. Your Privacy Choices
You may contact Bloom Recovery to:
-
Ask what personal information we maintain about you
-
Request corrections to information you have provided
-
Request deletion of eligible website information
-
Ask questions about how information is collected or used
Certain information, including protected clinical records, may be subject to separate legal requirements concerning access, correction, and retention.
To exercise applicable privacy rights, please contact us using the information below.
10. External Websites
Our website may contain links to third-party websites and resources.
Bloom Recovery is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, or security of websites that we do not operate.
We encourage visitors to review the privacy policies of any external websites they choose to visit.
11. Changes to This Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our website, services, technology, or applicable laws.
The most current version will be posted on this page with its effective date.
12. Contact Information
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
Bloom Recovery
Alex Runolfson, MA, CMHC
Salt Lake City, Utah
Website: https://www.bloom-recovery.com
Email: Alex@Bloom-Recovery.com
Phone: 801-866-3546
Your privacy, autonomy, and trust matter to us. Thank you for visiting Bloom Recovery.